P-1 Visa for Mexican citizens: Data and Posts

Mexican nationals received 5,189 P-1 visas in FY2025, rank 1. Counts by post in Mexico, validity and embassy addresses from State Department sources.

Page reviewed October 30, 2026.

What it is

Mexican nationals received 5,189 P-1 visas in fiscal year 2025, which ranks 1 among nationalities and is 22.3% of the 23,249 issued worldwide.

Mexico City issued the most of any post in Mexico. The P-1 is a U.S. work visa for internationally recognized athletes and for members of internationally recognized entertainment groups. A U.S. employer, sponsoring organization or agent files a petition with USCIS first, and the consular interview follows the approval. These figures are our sums of State Department monthly tables, count visas issued abroad, and leave out people who change status inside the U.S.

P-1 visas, Mexican nationals, FY2025
5,189Rank 1 of all nationalities, 22.3% of 23,249 worldwide.
Top issuing post in the country
Mexico City1,647 P-1 visas issued there in FY2025.
P-1 visa validity
12 monthsMultiple entries; never longer than the approved petition.
Reciprocity fee
NoneThe standard visa application fee still applies.

P-1 visas issued to Mexican nationals, FY2023 to FY2025

Read these figures with their limits. They are our sums of the State Department's monthly tables of nonimmigrant visas issued by nationality, October to September. They count visas issued at consulates, so they leave out P-1 approvals for people who change status inside the U.S. The P-1 class combines the P-1A and P-1B, with no split.

Fiscal yearP-1 visas issuedRank by nationalityShare of world P-1Change from prior year
FY20235,765123.8%Not computed
FY20246,276125.6%up 8.9%
FY20255,189122.3%down 17.3%

Where in Mexico P-1 visas are issued

Mexico City issued the most P-1 visas in FY2025, but Hermosillo is second, ahead of Guadalajara and Monterrey. Hermosillo issued more P-1 visas than Guadalajara in FY2024 and FY2025 and fewer in FY2023. No source we read explains the pattern. Post counts are visas issued at that post to applicants of any nationality, so they are not the same as the nationality totals above.

PostP-1 issued FY2023P-1 issued FY2024P-1 issued FY2025
Mexico City1,8782,2801,647
Hermosillo1,0881,3871,301
Guadalajara1,3941,226952
Monterrey921929837
Ciudad Juarez171164140
Tijuana10811190

U.S. embassy and consulate addresses in Mexico

Addresses are copied from the U.S. mission's own pages on October 30, 2026. Confirm the address and entrance on your appointment confirmation before travelling.

  • Embassy Mexico City, Presa Angostura 225, Colonia Irrigación, Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11500 (visa section entrance at the corner of Casa de la Moneda and Presa Falcón)
  • Consulate Hermosillo, Blvd. Navarrete 291, Colonia Raquet Club, C.P. 83204, Hermosillo, Sonora
  • Consulate General Guadalajara, Manuel Acuña 3410, Col. Monraz, Guadalajara, Jalisco, C.P. 44670
  • Consulate General Monterrey, Ave. Alfonso Reyes #150, Col. Valle del Poniente, Santa Catarina, Nuevo León 66196
  • Consulate General Tijuana, Paseo de las Culturas s/n, Mesa de Otay, Delegación Centenario, C.P. 22425, Tijuana, Baja California

Reciprocity and process notes for Mexican nationals

The State Department schedule lists P-1 through P-4 for Mexican nationals with no reciprocity fee, multiple entries and 12 months. The footnote on those rows says validity may not exceed the approved petition's validity or the months shown, whichever is less. The O-1, O-2 and O-3 rows on the same page also read 12 months. We read the schedule on the State Department's mirror host on October 30, 2026, because the main site blocked automated reads that day, so confirm the rows on the live page.

  • Mexico has been first among all nationalities for P-1 visas issued in each of the three years, with 5,765, 6,276 and 5,189.
  • The Mexico mission pages we read have no P-specific section. Appointments are booked through ais.usvisa-info.com.

What we have not confirmed

  • Which Mexican posts decide petition-based P cases and any P-specific document list. The mission visa pages we read do not say. Ciudad Juarez has no address on this page because we did not confirm it.
  • Appointment wait times, which change often and which we do not publish.
  • USCIS approval counts for this nationality. We found no primary figure we could cite.

How this compares with other P-1 pages

  • United Kingdom: 2,020 P-1 visas in FY2025, rank 2.
  • South Korea: 1,449 P-1 visas in FY2025, rank 3.
  • France: 792 P-1 visas in FY2025, rank 6.

Common questions

How many P-1 visas are issued to Mexican citizens?

5,765 in FY2023, 6,276 in FY2024 and 5,189 in FY2025, by our sums of State Department monthly tables. These count visas issued abroad and exclude change of status inside the U.S.

Which U.S. post in Mexico issues the most P-1 visas?

Mexico City, with 1,647 in FY2025. Post counts include applicants of every nationality.

How long is the P-1 visa valid for Mexican citizens?

12 months on the State Department schedule we read, and never longer than the approved petition. The State Department can change the schedule at any time, so confirm it on the live page. The standard visa application fee still applies.

Do I apply for the P-1 at the embassy first?

No. A U.S. petitioner files Form I-129 with USCIS first. The embassy interview comes after the petition is approved.

Is Lando a law firm?

No. Lando is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys. For advice about your own situation, speak to a licensed immigration attorney.

Sources

Lando is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys.