I Visa Statistics: Issued by Country and Post

The State Department issued 12,425 I visas in FY2025. Top nationalities and posts for FY2023 to FY2025, with the limits of the data.

Page reviewed October 30, 2026.

What it is

The State Department issued 10,841 I visas in FY2023, 12,939 in FY2024 and 12,425 in FY2025, by our sums of its monthly tables.

The United Kingdom received the most in all three years, followed by Japan. London issued the most of any post in each year. The counts combine principals and dependents, count visas issued abroad, and say nothing about the reasons for any change.

I visas issued, FY2025
12,425up 14.6% from 10,841 in FY2023.
Top nationality, FY2025
United Kingdom2,222 visas, 17.9% of the world total.
Top post, FY2025
London2,262 visas issued at the post, to applicants of any nationality.
Dependents
IncludedThe State Department uses one class code for principals and dependents.

World totals

These are our sums of the State Department's monthly tables of nonimmigrant visas issued by nationality and by post, October to September. The nationality totals equal the post totals exactly in each year. The class code is I for principals and dependents together, so a count of visas is not a count of journalists.

Fiscal yearI visas issuedChange from prior year
FY202310,841Not computed
FY202412,939up 19.4%
FY202512,425down 4.0%

Top 15 nationalities, FY2025

NationalityFY2023FY2024FY2025Rank FY2023Rank FY2024Rank FY2025
United Kingdom1,8311,8712,222111
Japan1,1121,1391,251222
Mexico733856913433
Germany780848879344
France540690632555
Brazil282301448796
Dominican Republic2612603889147
Spain2094343791168
South Korea3302313496159
Australia2733883328810
Italy230283309101011
Argentina131260186161312
India18642617213713
Ireland157151167142114
China (mainland)43262144411215

Top 10 posts, FY2025

Post counts are visas issued at that post to applicants of any nationality, so they are not the same as the nationality totals above.

PostFY2023FY2024FY2025
London1,9041,9412,262
Tokyo9751,0121,178
Paris545681660
Mexico City525619658
Berlin423448433
Santo Domingo274262396
Madrid211416386
Seoul334226342
Frankfurt274269281
Sao Paulo172184265

What these figures leave out

  • They count visas issued, not people or admissions. A multi-year visa can be used many times.
  • They leave out people who change status to I inside the United States, because the State Department counts visas issued abroad.
  • Some swings, such as mainland China's move from 43 to 262 to 144, are as published and we have no explanation for them.
  • Paris and Mexico City differ by only two visas in FY2025, so their order is close to a tie.
  • No source we read explains the trend, and we do not offer a reason.

What the $8,000 fee covers

Lando's flat fee for the I visa is $8,000. It covers preparing the application: a review of your work against the foreign-media tests, the employer letter or contract and the credentials that support it, the DS-160, interview preparation, and applications for a spouse and unmarried children. The I visa has no USCIS petition, so there is no petition filing, no Request for Evidence and no USCIS filing fee, and the fee-back terms that apply to Lando's petition-based visas do not apply here. The State Department's visa application fee is separate and is paid to the State Department. A consular officer decides every application, and Lando does not promise an outcome.

How it works

From first call to your interview

  1. 1. Evaluation

    You get an honest answer.

    We review your work and your media employer or contracts on a 15-minute call and tell you honestly whether you fit the foreign-media tests.

  2. 2. Documents

    You know what proves each test.

    We map the employer letter or freelance contract, the credentials and the other papers to each test, and what is still missing.

  3. 3. Application

    Your application is prepared.

    We prepare the DS-160 and the document set, and prepare you for the interview, including applications for a spouse and children if they travel.

  4. 4. Interview

    You attend the consular interview.

    The I visa has no USCIS petition. A consular officer decides the application, and Lando does not promise an outcome.

Common questions

How many I visas does the U.S. issue a year?

10,841 in FY2023, 12,939 in FY2024 and 12,425 in FY2025, by our sums of State Department monthly tables. The count combines principals and dependents.

Which nationality gets the most I visas?

The United Kingdom in each of FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, with 2,222 in FY2025, followed by Japan with 1,251.

Which U.S. post issues the most I visas?

London, with 2,262 in FY2025, followed by Tokyo with 1,178. Post counts include applicants of any nationality.

Are dependents counted?

Yes. The State Department uses one class code for the I visa, so the counts combine principals and dependents.

Is Lando a law firm?

No. Lando is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys. For advice about your own situation, speak to a licensed immigration attorney.

Sources

Lando is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys.