---
title: O-1 Visa Approval Rate: USCIS Data, FY2025 and FY2026 | Lando
url: https://trylando.com/o1-visa-approval-rate
description: USCIS approved 93.9% of O petitions decided in FY2025 and 91.0% so far in FY2026. RFE rates, monthly data and CSV downloads, versus H-1B and L-1.
---

# O-1 Visa Approval Rate: USCIS Data, FY2025 and FY2026

USCIS approved 93.9% of O petitions decided in FY2025 and 91.0% so far in FY2026. RFE rates, monthly data and CSV downloads, versus H-1B and L-1.

Page reviewed October 8, 2026.

**Quick answer.** USCIS reports its own decisions on Form I-129 petitions for the O classification, which covers the O-1A, the O-1B and the O-2 for essential support staff. In fiscal year 2025 (October 2024 to September 2025) it decided 31,681 such petitions and approved 29,733, or 93.9%. From October 2025 to June 2026 it decided 23,417 and approved 21,321, or 91.0%. The share of decisions that involved a Request for Evidence rose from 19.7% to 24.2%. These are USCIS figures for all O petitions together, not a prediction for any single case.

of O petitions approved, FY202593.9%of O petitions approved, FY2025

approved, Oct 2025 to Jun 202691.0%approved, Oct 2025 to Jun 2026

of FY2026 decisions involved an RFE24.2%of FY2026 decisions involved an RFE

## O petitions, fiscal year 2025 and fiscal year 2026 so far

Percentages are computed from the USCIS counts: approved or denied out of petitions decided. Petitions still pending are not in the denominator.

| Measure | FY2025 (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) | FY2026 (Oct 2025 to Jun 2026) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Petitions received | 33,808 | 25,722 |
| Petitions decided (approved plus denied) | 31,681 | 23,417 |
| Approved | 29,733 (93.9%) | 21,321 (91.0%) |
| Denied | 1,948 (6.1%) | 2,096 (9.0%) |
| Decisions that involved a Request for Evidence | 6,244 (19.7%) | 5,678 (24.2%) |
| RFE decisions that were approvals | 4,427 (70.9%) | 3,793 (66.8%) |

## What changed between the two periods

- The approved share of decided O petitions was 93.9% in fiscal year 2025 and 91.0% from October 2025 to June 2026.
- Decisions that involved a Request for Evidence went from 19.7% of the total to 24.2%.
- Among decisions that involved an RFE, 70.9% were approvals in fiscal year 2025 and 66.8% in fiscal year 2026 so far. An RFE is a request for more documentation, not a denial.
- Monthly approval shares in the two tables below ranged from 89.7% to 91.9% in fiscal year 2026 so far.

## Fiscal year 2025 by classification

The same USCIS measures for the main temporary worker classifications, October 2024 to September 2025.

| Classification | Petitions received | Decided | Approved | Denied | Decisions with an RFE | RFE decisions approved |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| O (O-1 and O-2) | 33,808 | 31,681 | 93.9% | 6.1% | 19.7% | 70.9% |
| P (athletes, artists, entertainers) | 11,961 | 11,424 | 93.7% | 6.3% | 17.4% | 67.6% |
| H-1B | 456,724 | 415,275 | 97.9% | 2.1% | 8.5% | 86.0% |
| L-1A | 26,551 | 24,539 | 91.8% | 8.2% | 24.1% | 70.6% |
| L-1B | 15,861 | 13,894 | 92.3% | 7.7% | 26.2% | 74.0% |
| L blanket | 1,377 | 1,333 | 98.6% | 1.4% | 22.5% | 94.7% |
| TN | 17,048 | 17,241 | 94.8% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 70.6% |
| R-1 | 11,045 | 10,385 | 95.0% | 5.0% | 17.8% | 77.8% |
| H-2A | 30,884 | 30,615 | 98.1% | 1.9% | 9.0% | 82.4% |
| H-2B | 16,448 | 16,195 | 98.3% | 1.7% | 8.6% | 86.8% |

## Fiscal year 2026 so far, by classification

October 2025 to June 2026. Fiscal year 2026 ends in September 2026, so these are nine months.

| Classification | Petitions received | Decided | Approved | Denied | Decisions with an RFE | RFE decisions approved |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| O (O-1 and O-2) | 25,722 | 23,417 | 91.0% | 9.0% | 24.2% | 66.8% |
| P (athletes, artists, entertainers) | 7,599 | 7,203 | 91.5% | 8.5% | 19.9% | 60.5% |
| H-1B | 312,830 | 278,650 | 97.0% | 3.0% | 8.5% | 81.7% |
| L-1A | 20,766 | 18,553 | 91.2% | 8.8% | 25.9% | 71.2% |
| L-1B | 11,296 | 10,263 | 91.3% | 8.7% | 29.4% | 74.5% |
| L blanket | 998 | 990 | 98.1% | 1.9% | 22.6% | 92.9% |
| TN | 12,411 | 11,349 | 94.9% | 5.1% | 13.0% | 67.7% |
| R-1 | 7,963 | 6,881 | 95.9% | 4.1% | 18.2% | 83.3% |
| H-2A | 27,233 | 26,425 | 98.1% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 84.5% |
| H-2B | 12,832 | 12,695 | 98.7% | 1.3% | 7.1% | 89.6% |

## O petitions by month, fiscal year 2026

Counts are by the month USCIS made the decision, not the month the petition was filed.

| Month | Received | Decided | Denied | Approved | Decisions with an RFE |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October | 2,843 | 2,727 | 221 | 91.9% | 24.6% |
| November | 2,397 | 2,049 | 186 | 90.9% | 26.3% |
| December | 2,774 | 2,299 | 232 | 89.9% | 26.8% |
| January | 2,318 | 2,490 | 230 | 90.8% | 24.1% |
| February | 2,940 | 2,272 | 196 | 91.4% | 24.0% |
| March | 3,180 | 2,821 | 242 | 91.4% | 23.7% |
| April | 2,893 | 2,909 | 248 | 91.5% | 23.2% |
| May | 3,117 | 2,865 | 233 | 91.9% | 23.0% |
| June | 3,260 | 2,985 | 308 | 89.7% | 23.7% |

## O petitions by month, fiscal year 2025

| Month | Received | Decided | Denied | Approved | Decisions with an RFE |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| October | 2,671 | 2,777 | 180 | 93.5% | 20.7% |
| November | 2,407 | 2,256 | 108 | 95.2% | 18.2% |
| December | 2,667 | 2,208 | 120 | 94.6% | 17.8% |
| January | 2,417 | 2,657 | 145 | 94.5% | 17.6% |
| February | 2,548 | 2,693 | 149 | 94.5% | 18.3% |
| March | 2,855 | 3,049 | 162 | 94.7% | 17.4% |
| April | 2,975 | 2,792 | 163 | 94.2% | 19.2% |
| May | 3,083 | 2,627 | 143 | 94.6% | 18.3% |
| June | 3,099 | 2,477 | 186 | 92.5% | 20.9% |
| July | 3,249 | 2,765 | 190 | 93.1% | 20.9% |
| August | 2,872 | 2,646 | 173 | 93.5% | 23.2% |
| September | 2,965 | 2,734 | 229 | 91.6% | 23.7% |

## What these numbers do not tell you

- They cover the whole O classification: the O-1A, the O-1B and the O-2 for essential support personnel. USCIS does not split them in this report.
- They include both initial petitions and extensions. Extensions are usually stronger cases, so the rate for first-time petitions can differ.
- They count initial USCIS decisions only. Revocations, remands and later actions are excluded.
- They describe every petitioner, whatever the quality of the evidence or who prepared it. They say little about how any one petition will be decided.
- A petition decided in one month may have been filed months earlier, so monthly rows do not pair received and decided petitions.
- USCIS revises these tables as its systems update. Figures here are from workbooks queried in July 2026 and checked in October 2026.

## How to cite and reuse this data

The source is U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, I-129 quarterly request for evidence workbooks (fiscal year 2025 quarter 4 and fiscal year 2026 quarter 3). The calculations on this page are by Lando. You may quote the figures and tables with a link to this page. The data is also available as CSV files.

- [Download: petition outcomes by classification (CSV)](https://trylando.com/data/uscis-i129-petition-outcomes-fy2025-fy2026.csv)
- [Download: O classification by month (CSV)](https://trylando.com/data/uscis-o-classification-monthly-fy2025-fy2026.csv)
- [How many O-1 visas are issued per year?](https://trylando.com/o1-visa-statistics)
- [O-1 visa requirements](https://trylando.com/o1-visa-requirements)
- [What is the O-1 visa?](https://trylando.com/what-is-the-o1-visa)

## Common questions

### What is the O-1 visa approval rate?

USCIS approved 93.9% of the O-classification petitions it decided in fiscal year 2025 (29,733 of 31,681) and 91.0% from October 2025 to June 2026. The O classification includes the O-1A, the O-1B and the O-2, and the figure includes extensions, so it is not a rate for first-time O-1 petitions alone.

### Does USCIS publish the O-1A and O-1B rates separately?

Not in the I-129 quarterly report used here. It reports the O classification as a whole, which combines the O-1A, the O-1B and the O-2 for essential support personnel.

### How often does an O petition get a Request for Evidence?

19.7% of O petitions decided in fiscal year 2025 involved a Request for Evidence, and 24.2% from October 2025 to June 2026. An RFE asks for more documentation and is not a denial.

### Is an O-1 harder to get than an H-1B?

By USCIS's own figures, the share of decided petitions that were approved was lower for the O classification (93.9% in fiscal year 2025) than for the H-1B (97.9%). The two are different tests filed by different kinds of petitioners, so the comparison does not show which visa is easier for a given person.

### Does this predict whether my petition will be approved?

No. These are figures for all O petitions together. How a petition is decided depends on the evidence in it and on USCIS's judgment, and no one can guarantee a result.

### Does Lando publish its own approval rate?

No. The figures on this page are USCIS's, for the whole O classification. Lando does not publish an approval rate for its own cases, and past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Lando is not a law firm. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys.

## Sources

- [USCIS: Immigration and Citizenship Data, I-129 quarterly request for evidence (fiscal year 2026 quarter 3)](https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/document/data/i129_quarterly_request_for_evidence_fy2026_q3_v1.xlsx)
- [USCIS: I-129 quarterly request for evidence (fiscal year 2025 quarter 4)](https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/document/data/i129_quarterly_request_for_evidence_fy2025_q4_v1.xlsx)
- [USCIS: Immigration and Citizenship Data](https://www.uscis.gov/tools/reports-and-studies/immigration-and-citizenship-data)
- [USCIS: O-1 visa, individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement](https://www.uscis.gov/working-in-the-united-states/temporary-workers/o-1-visa-individuals-with-extraordinary-ability-or-achievement)

Checked October 2026.

Lando is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys.

---
Lando is not a law firm. Petitions are prepared in coordination with licensed U.S. immigration attorneys. Source: https://trylando.com/o1-visa-approval-rate
